Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Neither Here Nor There


I’ve been testing my medium format Mamiya and my 35mm Nikon F5 XMAS gifts to my tax attorney and me all this week.

Hey, I owe it to the IRS and ART, right?

Sharmeen is also gonna be in Detroit! It's like a family reunion or something...Chip, Sarah, Sharmeen, Iris, and a bunch of freaks I need to meet. I am really looking forward to it...downtown, westside...

We rented two films recently that sucked. Michael Mann's "Miami Vice" and Brian De Palma's "The Black Dahlia."

AVOID AT ALL COSTS...even Netflicks costs...

"Miami Vice" is just utter AND worthless shit. "The Black Dahlia" is just sorta disappointing, which pretty much sums up copycat De Palma's entire filmography, except for "Carrie" which is just sorta...

Got great stuff back from the lab with Stacy. She's all Helmut Newton with this ridiculous stuffed fish. It totally works in black and white. Gallery quality.

The photo is Kristina from two Saturdays ago. She designs lingerie and she's off to Hawaii for a month by herself, which is enough to make anyone jealous...

4 comments:

Lucky B. said...

I wish you'd have written this yesterday. I wasted two hours of my life last night watching that steaming pile of crap Miami Vice. I was even expecting it to be bad, but it was way worse than bad.

Lauren said...

I'll be happy to have a talk with Santa for you if those cameras are being troublesome. Which guy is your uncle anyway? ;)

Stacy Leigh said...

I watched the first 10 minutes of Miami Vice, and decided I'd rather have a bikini wax...The Black Dahlia was a piece of crap that stole over an hour of my lost youth. Wht the fuck ever happened to creativity in film??
I just rewatched two of my faves (the list is looong) 'Welcome to the Dollhouse' and 'Raquiem for a Dream'....Darren Aranofsky (sp?) is the poo!!! Now that's creative storytelling.

Iksodas said...

Ok. talked it thru with Sarah.. Looks like you're on the hook for dixie cups..

we'll provide the rest....